Does having an air freshener hanging from your rear view mirror give the police probable cause to stop the vehicle?
[…] Does having an air freshener hanging from your rear view mirror give the police probable cause to stop the vehicle?

We have all seen it – and probably done it. Hung an air freshener, or some sort of other object, from a rear view mirror. But, is hanging an object from the rear view mirror a violation of law which gives the police the right to make a motor vehicle stop? The answer is maybe, but probably yes.

The controlling statute is NY VTL § 375(30), which states:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a matter as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and conditions of traffic behind such vehicle.” 

Sounds clear enough, but what does it mean to “obstruct?” For that analysis, we look to case law. In People v.